Fiber Optic Giga-Ethernet Media Converter (SE3x-Series)

Fiber Optic Giga-Ethernet Media Converter (SE3x-Series)

Description

SE3x-Series is an Ethernet media-converter, which is designed to provide point-to-point fiber optic connections between two devices equipped with Ethernet standard interface. The SE3x-Series allows to create an effective and inexpensive solution for IP networks (LAN/WAN), that are physically separated by large distances. It has the function to connect managed or unmanaged switches, routers, hubs and any kind of devices with Ethernet standard.

Specifications

Local Ethernet interface – Electric

  • 10/100/1000Base-TX / RJ-45
  • Full/half duplex
  • Auto-sense MDI/MDI-X

Line interface – Optic

  • 100/1000Base-FX
  • SC, LC, SFP module; SM/MM; WDM/CWDM technology
  • up to 2 km. MM
  • up to 120 km. SM

( Optional Rack Equipment )

  • 19″, 2U,
  • 18 slots

Operating temperature:

  • -40 ÷ +70°C

Product gallery

Related products

SDS Optic

The company SDS Optic specializes in pre-assembling of hermetic and standard photoelectronics components. Thanks to The Labaratory of Teleinformatic Technologies and Photonics, SDS Optic has elaborated the positioning nanometric-precision platforms. The use of the Finite Element Analysis Method (FEA) in designing geometrically hermetic seals allows a reduction of disadvantageous stress, which occurs during hermetization and reduces insertion loss to a level of:  <0.01dB @ 1550nm wavelength.

Contact

SDS OPTIC Sp. z o.o.
ul. Ceramiczna 8a
20-150 Lublin
tel. 81 501 94 63
email: office@sdsoptic.pl

more »